Saturday, December 31, 2011

Finishing 2011 on a HIGH

Well I have just passed out come home from my last killer boxing session of the year and I am wrecked! This week I have trained like a woman being chased by a madman on a mission. Intensity baby!! And I tell you what, it feels soooooo gooood to finish the year on a mega HIGH. I am looking forward to bringing all of this positive energy with me into 2012.

I have had my fair share of challenges this year (juggling a Psychology degree with a crazy work-travel schedule and dealing with my best friend going back to Greece again) but I am happy to say that I have come out on top ... sometimes i wonder how the hell i did it lol. Most importantly, I have realised that I am strong and that I can handle anything that life throws at me. This year has prepared me for an even bigger and more exciting 2012 so I am ready to kick some arse. BRING IT ON!

So have you made your 2012 GOALS yet? I say 'goals' as to me a New Years Resolution is a cock of shit. Seriously, what is the point of making up a dumb-arse resolution that you will forget after you wake up with a hangover tomorrow morning next week? If you really want to achieve anything, you need to WRITE down some WEEKLY, MONTHLY AND LONG-TERM GOALS. They also need to be achievable too. E.g. Losing 10kg by the end of January is highly unlikely ... unless you remove a large body part.

So here are a few of my Long-Term Goals for 2012:

1. Compete at the Asia Pacs Fitness Model Division in June;
2. Finish my second year of Psyche with at least a GPA of 6 (Distinction)... I'm currently on a 6.5 ;-)
3. Run 10 sets of the KP Stairs in 25 mins by the end of February.

I'm sure I will come up with a few more in the next couple weeks but for now it is time to get my smooth on get waxed, then followed by an afternoon siesta before partying it up tonight!

Hope you all have a fabulous New Years Eve, see you on the other side!


  1. Rock on and bring it sista! 2012-woohoo! xoxo

  2. Yes I love the idea of 2012 goals too Chelle. All of yours are going to be busted out of the water with all of this positivity you are carrying atm!!!! Good on you!!!! Have a great night tonight babe and I will chat with you next!!!!!

  3. Thanks girls, 2012 is gonna be my best year yet WOOT WOOT!!!